Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup -> Will Kaffeine scan for HDTV channels? Goto page Previous  1, 2
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:21 am Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




There should be a period before the slash.
Code:
./atsc-converter channels.conf

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:07 pm Reply with quote
dennism47
 
Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 11




Ok, that did it I have the file converted and put it in my home kaffeine file but kaffeine still does not see it. I am going to have to track down where to put it in Mandriva. I have tried all of the other distributions and have made the most progress with Mandriva. I have sound now and NTSC so I am getting closer.

_________________
Dennis Myers
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:28 am Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




Do you have it in the correct folder? I can't double check my set up, because I don't actually have this set up anymore. I have since installed the newest version of Mythbuntu, wiping it out.

In one of my posts on the Kaffeine forums, here is where I reported that I put the file.

~/.kde/share/apps/kaffeine

The ~/ represents your home folder, so the full path is something like this.

/home/<username>/.kde/share/apps/kaffeine

The .kde folder is hidden, so tell the file manager to show hidden files.

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:34 am Reply with quote
dennism47
 
Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 11




Thanks for the help. Yes, I did put it in the home folder for kaffeine. It is funny because if I hit the scan button it wipes out that file and leaves just a comment. So the scan function is not working. It must be looking in the wrong file. I just have to track down the code for that scan and change the file name it is scanning from to the one that has the us channels.

_________________
Dennis Myers
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:55 am Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




Scanning for US channels does not work. That is why you have to go through the process of manually adding the channel file.

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
Will Kaffeine scan for HDTV channels?
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 2 of 2  
Goto page Previous  1, 2
  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin