Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> mythTV wiith the HD-2000 card -> problem switching to dvb input card
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
problem switching to dvb input card
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 11:06 am Reply with quote
roundstozero
 
Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Boston, MA




I have set up a V4L and a DVB capture card in MythTV. I have scanned for digital stations from MythTV and they do show up. When I select Watch TV on the frontend, it uses the first capture card (the V4L one) by default, and I only see static because the card is connected to my antenna instead of the cable. So when I press the Y key to switch to the DVB card, I get this:

Code:
QSettings::sync: filename is null/empty
2005-05-02 13:56:44.229 New DB connection, total: 1
Total desktop width=1280, height=1024, numscreens=1
2005-05-02 13:56:44.272 Using screen 0, 1280x1024 at 0,0
2005-05-02 13:56:44.283 mythfrontend version: 0.18.20050409-1 www.mythtv.org
2005-05-02 13:56:44.284 Enabled verbose msgs : important general
2005-05-02 13:56:45.052 Switching to square mode (G.A.N.T.)
2005-05-02 13:56:46.052 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
QSettings::sync: filename is null/empty
2005-05-02 13:56:53.835 New DB connection, total: 2
2005-05-02 13:56:53.939 Connecting to backend server: 168.122.234.126:6543 (try1 of 5)
2005-05-02 13:56:54.051 Using protocol version 15
2005-05-02 13:56:54.565 Using protocol version 15
2005-05-02 13:56:58.991 Opening audio device '/dev/dsp'.
2005-05-02 13:56:58.991 Opening OSS audio device '/dev/dsp'.
2005-05-02 13:56:59.686 Using XV port 60
2005-05-02 13:57:01.621 Realtime priority would require SUID as root.
2005-05-02 13:57:02.407 Video timing method: RTC
2005-05-02 13:57:02.606 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2005-05-02 13:57:02.912 prebuffering pause

THIS IS THE POINT WHERE I TRY TO SWITCH CARDS

2005-05-02 13:57:05.541 Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2005-05-02 13:57:05.569 Using protocol version 15
2005-05-02 13:57:11.312 taking too long to be allowed to read..
2005-05-02 13:57:16.313 taking too long to be allowed to read..
2005-05-02 13:57:21.314 taking too long to be allowed to read..
2005-05-02 13:57:21.315 Took more than 10 seconds to be allowed to read, aborting.
Couldn't read file: rbuf://168.122.234.126:6543/mnt/amsa1/ringbuf2.nuv
2005-05-02 13:57:21.349 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2005-05-02 13:57:21.350 Decoder not alive, and trying to play..
2005-05-02 13:57:23.153 Changing from None to None
2005-05-02 13:57:23.330 RemoteFile::Read() failed in RingBuffer::safe_read().
View user's profile Send private message
Re: problem switching to dvb input card
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 11:58 am Reply with quote
HDTV buff
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 114
Location: Maryland, USA




roundstozero wrote:
I have set up a V4L and a DVB capture card in MythTV. I have scanned for digital stations from MythTV and they do show up. When I select Watch TV on the frontend, it uses the first capture card (the V4L one) by default, and I only see static because the card is connected to my antenna instead of the cable. So when I press the Y key to switch to the DVB card, I get this:
<snip>


Switching cards is a bit flakky right now. I am running cvx from 2005-04-28 and I have not been able to do that (I have never been able to do that).

*I think* mythtv has a problem switching input cards if they both don't carry the same channel lineup.

I just don't know enough about c/c++ to try to solve the problem myself.

-HDTV Buff
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:29 pm Reply with quote
roundstozero
 
Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Boston, MA




Alright well I tried it with the DVB card as the only card, and I got the same thing (taking too long to be allowed to read), just right away instead of waiting until I tried to switch.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 8:21 am Reply with quote
DaJoker
 
Joined: 04 Mar 2005
Posts: 5




Sounds typical of Myth not being set with the correct "default channel" when you switch to that card. "default channel" actually defaults to channel 3, in which case, there probably is no valid channel 3 for the DVB card (more than likely, it's 31 or 3-1, etc) So check your initially tuned channel in myth setup.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 10:13 am Reply with quote
roundstozero
 
Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Boston, MA




I tried that too, with even worse results. The DVB scan detects the channel as 41 (ie, 4_1). Setting that to the default channel actually causes the frontend to crash (printing out "Killed" in the terminal).
View user's profile Send private message
problem switching to dvb input card
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> mythTV wiith the HD-2000 card
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin