Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup -> Troubleshooting guide? Goto page Previous  1, 2
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:55 pm Reply with quote
xyzzy
 
Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 225




Maybe you don't have a digital channels or have signal quality problems? Have you tried plugging in a STB from comcast into the exact same cable you are using for your computer and verifying that it does get digital channels?

If you have a Motorola DCTxxxx STB from comcast, you can go into the service menu to find the frequency, modulation and encryption status of whatever digital channel you had it tuned to. You can also find the signal level and SNR values.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:33 pm Reply with quote
pcHDTV_tech
 
Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 295




Meme -
Have you tried using the channels.conf listing for Annapolis from John Anthony Brown in Xine to see if you can tune in anything there? I assume you are on Comcast as well.

Rusty
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:25 pm Reply with quote
meme666
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 12




Do I need to compile the src on the CD? Or is the stock xine ok.
Yes, I have Comcast.

xyzzy - I don't have a STB
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:28 am Reply with quote
xyzzy
 
Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 225




Do you have a TV with a QAM tuner at least? Suppose you don't have any digital channels because comcast is blocking them (you're not subscribed to one of their digital packages, or you would have a STB), or your signal quality is too poor to receive them. What reason do you have to think this is not the case?
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:00 am Reply with quote
meme666
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 12




Rusty - I will give the channels.conf file a try this weekend. Do I need to
compile the xine src on the CD?

xyzzy - I don't have a QAM tuner besides the card. I made an assumption
based on the several friends living in the area. However, I have no hard
evidence that I am getting HDTV on my cable.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:51 am Reply with quote
nybbler
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 125




Yes, you need the xine from the CD. (I did, anyway)
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:59 pm Reply with quote
meme666
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 12




I haven't had a chance to tinker with the new card yet. And I going on a
2 week business trip tomorrow.

Thanks you everybody's help so far, I'm sure there are more posts to come.
View user's profile Send private message
Troubleshooting guide?
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 2 of 2  
Goto page Previous  1, 2
  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin