Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup -> Blank screen in mythtv, ntsc in tvtime
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
Blank screen in mythtv, ntsc in tvtime
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 4:34 pm Reply with quote
jbird1785
 
Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 3




I have an hd5500 installed on a fresh ubuntu edgy and compiled the drivers on this site. Ultimately, I want both analog and digital channels working in mythtv. I believe the drivers were installed properly because running tvtime gives me channels 1-100(but without sound). I have comcast which uses QAM256, and by running dtvscan -q, I seem to get a few channels(seems to be about the number of unencrypted channels I expect to get). I went through the mythtv setup calling it a DVB card and everything installs fine, and seems to detect some channels(same umbers from dvtscan). However, going to "Watch TV" is a blank screen on every channel it detects.

Any ideas? Am I missing something? Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:38 pm Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




Do you have a EPG account set up? In the US use labs.zap2it.com .

Can you do OTA just to see if it's working?

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:09 pm Reply with quote
jbird1785
 
Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 3




Yes, I have an account on labs.zap2it.com, and mythtv pulls the channel information from it (looking at the result from the daily cron script). However, it doesn't seem to populate the names back into the detected channels. I may have missed a step.

Unfortunately, I don't have an antenna to test OTA. I'm not even sure if I would any broadcasts would reach me. I'm about 70 miles from the closest major cites. The signal from the cable is above 90 for all the detected channels.

Everything I've read online indicates that Comcast has to give the broadcast channels unencrypted. Is it possible that all of them are encrypted and thats why each channel is black?
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:14 pm Reply with quote
nybbler
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 125




Comcast strips the VCT information from the stream, which is why the zap2it information won't link up to the scanned information. You should be able to tune to the scanned channels, though.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:34 pm Reply with quote
jbird1785
 
Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 3




Is there anyway to get the information synced up manually? It would give more more clues as to what actual channels its detecting. Anything that will indicate where the problem is.

This whole process is a bit of a black box to me, so I'm lost on how to troubleshoot. Thanks for any help.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:20 am Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




In the mythtv-setup utility, open the Channel Editor. Is there anything listed in the channels section?There also is a transport editor section, anything in there? It looks like this is where you would manually input channel info, but I have never done this.

Also, I thought that you could import a channels file made with an external application (channels.config?). I've seen references to this in other mythtv posts. You sometimes can find one that is close to yours, and modify it. This is a common problem with comcast, so a search of the MythTV archives should give you some info.

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/

Paul

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:29 am Reply with quote
nybbler
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 125




I think the easiest way (and I've never done it this way) is (in mythtv-setup) to set up a source with no grabber and scan the channels. Then in mythtv, manually go through the channels to figure out what they are. Then go to the channel editor in mythtv-setup and add the call sign for each channel (as listed at the Zap2It site). Then change the source to use the Zap2It grabber and run mythfilldatabase.
View user's profile Send private message
Blank screen in mythtv, ntsc in tvtime
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin