Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> mythTV wiith the HD-2000 card -> pc3k myth says DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 sec... Goto page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
pc3k myth says DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 sec...
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:35 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




I think I've just about got my P4 MSI HD3000 Myth setup going, but I can't view television on it.

I have confirmed the card works with azap. I was even able to do a chanel scan in myth and the card picked up on my local stations. But when I attempt to watch live TV, I see the following...

-Dave

006-02-06 21:10:50.287 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2006-02-06 21:10:50.303 DVB#0 DVB SI Table Parser Started
2006-02-06 21:10:50.303 DVB#0 Using DVB card 0, with frontend Oren OR51132 VSB/QAM Frontend.
2006-02-06 21:10:50.305 DVB#0 ERROR - Unable to find channel in database.
2006-02-06 21:10:50.305 DVB#0 ERROR - Failed to get channel options for channel .
2006-02-06 21:10:50.306 DVB#0 Recorder: Card opened successfully (using PS mode).
2006-02-06 21:10:50.307 DVB#0 ERROR - No PIDS set, please correct your channel setup.
2006-02-06 21:10:51.311 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:52.315 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:53.319 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:54.323 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:55.327 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:56.331 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:57.335 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:58.339 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:10:59.343 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:00.347 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:01.351 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:02.355 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:03.359 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:04.363 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
2006-02-06 21:11:05.363 Couldn't read data from the capture card in 15 seconds. Stopping.
2006-02-06 21:11:05.367 DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:34 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




I think the problem may be related to the driver I'm loading. I have reviewed numerous posts, HOWTOs and other documents out there. I think I may be confusing what driver goes where, how /dev/ files I should be looking for and how to select the device.

Should I be using the cx88_dvb driver and selecting DVB0 in myth (single HD3000 card)? I have been seeing /dev/adapter0/ in my device listing, but not sure if I should be using frontend0, demux0 or dvr0.

If someone could help me straighten this out, I hope I can finally view ATSC through myth....I hope. Confused
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:16 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




I'm begininng to think I just wasted $170 on this HD3000 tuner card. Embarassed
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:18 pm Reply with quote
kmj0577
 
Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 57




Yes, cx88-dvb is the correct driver. And you should only need to tell MythTV to use a dvb card (despite the tempting looking pcHDTV 2000/3000, unless you're using the v4l driver, which you're not). It seems to be related to your channels (most likely the frequencies). Are you using QAM (cable) or ATSC (OTA)? I think you're usually fine if you use OTA (the frequencies are filled in automatically, or so I believe), but if you're using QAM it needs some tinkering and you have to put in the frequencies manually.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:58 pm Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




Some of the things that you need to do are already well hashed out in this forum. You need to do a search to find the answers to your problems.

Here's a link to some of the fixes that I've had to do:
http://www.pchdtv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1069&highlight=

Here's another:
http://www.pchdtv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=966&highlight=dvb+modules+created

I used Fedora Core 4 because there is plenty of documentation on installing and configuring:
http://www.wilsonet.com/mythtv/

And I still tore my hair out getting it to work.

I recently upgraded to the newest nVidia driver, and it screwed everything up. So here's some advice: Once you get it working, don't try to change anything!

Keep at it, and good luck.

P.S. You need to set a defaut channel in MythTV, use one that you know exists. This may be the cause of your errors.

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:56 am Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




Thanks for the responses. I have read many of those posts listed by waterhead, but I must admit when I ran accross a symptom description that didn't match my situation I skimmed over the details. Today I will go through each item in detail to make sure I have covered the basics and post back.

Dave
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 11:47 am Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




Well, it doesn't appear that any of those links contained useful information for my situation. Although, they did help me get to the point I am at now. I am fairly confident that my HD3000 is setup correctly as far as modules and firmware go. I am inclined to believe that my hardware is setup and that the issues are related to myth. I am able to conduct a chanel scan and see decent SNR readings for the chanels in my area.

I did discover a few problems. One major issue was that the ~/.mythtv directory was owned by root. Another issue seems to be the default chanel number. I changed it to a known good chanel (7_1). But now the backend throws a new error
Code:
2006-02-11 13:18:25.275 New DB connection, total: 1
Starting up as the master server.
2006-02-11 13:18:25.291 New DB connection, total: 2
2006-02-11 13:18:25.296 DVB#0 DVB SI Table Parser Started
2006-02-11 13:18:25.297 DVB#0 Using DVB card 0, with frontend Oren OR51132 VSB/QAM Frontend.
2006-02-11 13:18:25.299 New DB connection, total: 3
2006-02-11 13:18:25.300 DVB#0 ERROR - Could not find dvb tuning parameters for transport 0
2006-02-11 13:18:25.301 DVB#0 ERROR - Failed to get channel options for channel 7_1.
2006-02-11 13:18:25.301 Closing DVB channel


All my chanel data appears in the mysql database. mythtv-setup appear to work fine as does mythfilldatabase. I suspect part of my problem may be an option in mythtv-setup.

When I run the frontend with verbose logging, here is something I see.
Code:

2006-02-11 13:33:47.132 Waited 4 seconds for data to become available, waiting again...
2006-02-11 13:33:47.133 Waited 14 seconds for data to become available, aborting
Couldn't read file: rbuf://127.0.0.1:6543/var/mythtv/buffer/ringbuf1.nuv
2006-02-11 13:33:47.136 Read(): reqd=128000, rcvd=0, rept=0, error=0
2006-02-11 13:33:47.136 write->16 33      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]IS_RECORDING:
2006-02-11 13:33:47.144 write->17 53      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]REQUEST_BLOCK_RI...
2006-02-11 13:33:47.152 write->16 33      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]IS_RECORDING:
2006-02-11 13:33:47.168 write->16 34      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]GET_FRAMERATE:
2006-02-11 13:33:47.184 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2006-02-11 13:33:47.184 Decoder not alive, and trying to play..
2006-02-11 13:33:47.184 write->16 32      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]STOP_LIVETV:
2006-02-11 13:33:47.344 Read(): reqd=128000, rcvd=0, rept=0, error=0
2006-02-11 13:33:47.352 write->17 53      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]REQUEST_BLOCK_RI...
2006-02-11 13:33:47.656 Changing from None to None
2006-02-11 13:33:47.752 Read(): reqd=128000, rcvd=0, rept=-1, error=0
2006-02-11 13:33:47.752 RemoteFile::Read() failed in RingBuffer::safe_read().
2006-02-11 13:33:47.752 write->17 63      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]SEEK_RINGBUF[]:[...
2006-02-11 13:33:47.776 write->17 33      QUERY_RECORDER 1[]:[]DONE_RINGBUF:


The file /var/mythtv/buffer/ringbuf1.nuv does exist, is owned by mythtv:mythtv and is writable.

Time for a break, and I'll be checking back for suggestions.

Dave
[/code]
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 12:24 pm Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




dnult wrote:
I changed it to a known good chanel (7_1).


On my system the working channels are numbered without an underscore (_).
Try setting the default channel to 71 and see if that helps. The underscored channels are from zap2it, the others were obtained from a channel scan in the setup program. The scanned channels are the ones that worked for me.

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 2:07 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




I'll look into the 7_1 (channel 7 subcarrier 1) vs 71 thing next. I read in one of the referenced threads that its a good idea to attempt to record first before messing with live TV. I got the same result as before...a bunch of "DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 second." errors. The backend created a record file but it was 0 bytes.

I'm just about ready to wipe out everything and begin the setup all over again. I'm begining to speculate as to why it is called "MYTH"-tv. Sure would be nice to see some HD video to make sure the card is working correctly.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 2:57 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




In my channel guide I see two sets of channels. Using channel 7.1 as an example, listings for 71 appear as unknown in the guide, but 7_1 shows program data. Does this indicate I have misconfigured DataDirect somehow since you stated 7_1 was the incorrect channel format?

What's more, when I tried to do a test recording on channel 18.1 using the DataDirect guide, my log files indicate the channel number is 1018.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:34 pm Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




I think you should use whatever channel numbering format that the scanned channels show up as. I don't think that you need a decimal point between the major and minor channel numbers, at least my system doesn't.

In the channel setup I looked at the settings of the channels that had guide data (the "underscored" ones), and copied down the XMLTVID number. I then added this number to the channels found in the scanning. Run mythfilldatabase to update the guide data.

Here's a link to a posting where I described it better:

http://www.pchdtv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=943

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:40 pm Reply with quote
dnult
 
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Austin, TX




Ok, we're finally getting somewhere.

In my guide I see two sets of channels. The ones that show DataDirect info have the format 7_1, 24_1, 36_1etc. But the stations my system can tune to have the format 71, 241, 361, etc. So the delimma is that I can't record anything that is listed in the guide and I can't view guide data for anything that is tunable. Is there a config file somewhere I can straighten out the channel assignments?

Dave
View user's profile Send private message
Underline channels vs non underlined
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:48 am Reply with quote
HDTVelectron
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 9




I just installed the newest release .19 and it handles this problem for you, when you are in setup before you scan for channels it lets you select different numbering schemes, either 4_1, or 41 etc.. I didn't have to do any channel editing & so the program listing worked fine first time. I always setup azap & cat to a .ts file with a known good channels.conf file & use mplayer to play it back before i set up myth. So far .19 looks better/easier to setup, i'm using FC3 w/kernel upgrade to 2.6.12-1.1381
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:16 am Reply with quote
waterhead
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 299




I was going to wait a few weeks before installing version .19. The Myth threads are full of people finding bugs in it.

Did you do a new install, or upgrade .18?

_________________
Mythbuntu 8.04
Intel D875PBZ main board
Pentium4 3.06Ghz
1024GB RAM
nVidia 6600GT
pcHDTV HD-3000
Air2PC PCI
MythTV 0.21
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:38 pm Reply with quote
HDTVelectron
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2005
Posts: 9




I did a new install, I had just bought new AMD64 setup, wanted to do a fresh install of FC3_x86_64.
View user's profile Send private message
pc3k myth says DVB#0 WARNING - No data from card in 1 sec...
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> mythTV wiith the HD-2000 card
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  
Goto page 1, 2  Next
  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin