Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> General pcHDTV topics -> How about a top level QAM Topic
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
How about a top level QAM Topic
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 10:16 am Reply with quote
john.anthony.brown
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 17




I think this would be very helpful.

For example, I live in Annapolis, MD and it took me close to 12 hours, probably to determine my QAM settings for Comcast.

And here they are:

usa_9:783000000:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
nbc_4_hd:783000000:QAM_256:2112:2113:1
nbc_4_weather:783000000:QAM_256:2176:2177:1
weta_hd:789000000:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
abc_hd:789000000:QAM_256:2112:2113:1
weta_dt:789000000:QAM_256:2176:2177:1
nbc_hd:795000000:QAM_256:2112:2113:1
abc_hd_c2:795000000:QAM_256:2176:2177:1
nbc_weather:795000000:QAM_256:2240:2241:1
mpt_hd:801000000:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
cbs_hd:801000000:QAM_256:2112:2113:1
mpt_dt:801000000:QAM_256:2368:2369:1

Note: Still haven't found fox in HD.

Anyone in Washington/Baltimore/DC area using comcast found fox5 or fox45 in HD (in QAM - unencrypted)?

I posted this same question on avsforums.com and got a response that fox is on 134.1.

This is curious to me because I have only seen QAM channels up to 125 and 133.

Anyone know what the frequency would be for channel 134 in QAM?


Last edited by john.anthony.brown on Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:01 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:03 am Reply with quote
cbgenrich
 
Joined: 31 Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Atlanta




OMG! Shocked

If someone would post that for Comcast Atlanta (Stone Mountain headend if that matters) it would be a real blessing for me. I'm about 47 hours into your 12 hours, and I got nothin'.

I can't even find us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256, which is what I need to look for the values.

Please, please, please someone...

-CB-
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 2:16 pm Reply with quote
kmj0577
 
Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 57




Here's Time Warner Cable Kansas City if someone else here is from KC.
TNT:669000000:QAM_256:77:78:1
WDAF:639000000:QAM_256:76:77:1
KMBC:723000000:QAM_256:66:67:1
KCWE:579000000:QAM_256:66:67:1
KSHB:651000000:QAM_256:78:79:1
KCTV:687000000:QAM_256:76:77:1
DISC:657000000:QAM_256:76:77:1
TVONE:645000000:QAM_256:85:88:1 (Non-HD)
DISN1:717000000:QAM_256:90:91:1 (Non-HD)
CNN:705000000:QAM_256:79:80:1 (Non-HD)
DISN2:651000000:QAM_256:69:72:1 (Non-HD)
TWCHD:579000000:QAM_256:64:65:1 (HD, but loops same stuff)
KSMO:627000000:QAM_256:64:65:1
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:05 pm Reply with quote
john.anthony.brown
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 17




cbgenrich wrote:
OMG! Shocked

If someone would post that for Comcast Atlanta (Stone Mountain headend if that matters) it would be a real blessing for me. I'm about 47 hours into your 12 hours, and I got nothin'.

I can't even find us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256, which is what I need to look for the values.

Please, please, please someone...

-CB-


CB:

I think you'll find somewhere the file in the utils directory (in dvb-apps) - if you'd installed the dvb utilities (azap, dvbtraffic, etc).

I think I got mine by doing this:

Quote:
cvs -z3 -d ':pserver:anonymous@cvs.linuxtv.org:/cvs/linuxtv' co -P dvb-apps


I stumbled accross the directions for DVB here:


http://www.penlug.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/DigitalTelevisionDVB

To get a basic scan done I did something like this:

atscscan -A 2 /usr/local/share/dvb/scan/atsc/us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256 > ~/channels.conf
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:11 am Reply with quote
meme666
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 12




John,

I leave in Annapolis too. Is the channel listing still valid?

My card finds nothing. Not sure if it is the card or Comcast.

I assume you have the coax going straight into the card? And not thru
a set-top box?

Thanks.
View user's profile Send private message
QAM for Time Warner in Manhattan
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:38 pm Reply with quote
ngibsonn
 
Joined: 04 Sep 2006
Posts: 5




I'm about 50 hours in and ready to throw this card in the garbage. If anyone could post the QAM channel setting for Time Warner in Manhattan I would be much appreciative!

Please... please... please.... This card is dirving me insane.

Thanks
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:08 am Reply with quote
john.anthony.brown
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 17




meme666 wrote:
John,

I leave in Annapolis too. Is the channel listing still valid?

My card finds nothing. Not sure if it is the card or Comcast.

I assume you have the coax going straight into the card? And not thru
a set-top box?

Thanks.


Yes - it still is valid.
View user's profile Send private message
How about a top level QAM Topic
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> General pcHDTV topics
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin