Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> General pcHDTV topics -> ALL channels "out of range" - bad card? Goto page Previous  1, 2
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 2:14 pm Reply with quote
appleton
 
Joined: 06 May 2006
Posts: 14




Thanks for the advice and the links.

I recompiled mplayer with dvb support and proceeded as follows.
Please note my references to both of your preceding weblinks.
Also, if this is too detailed, please be sure at least to read my last question.


(1) As you suggested, I did ./atscscan atsc/us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256 > channels.conf
I did not see any difference between using the > vs the >> here.
The output was 312 channels. (My first attempt gave me 279 channels.)
I then put a copy of channels.conf in the appropriate .azap and .mplayer directories. Isn't there something strange about its contents (which follow)?
[0001]:309012500:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
[0002]:309012500:QAM_256:2112:2113:2
[0001]:549000000:QAM_256:0:2049:1
[0002]:549000000:QAM_256:0:2113:2
[0003]:549000000:QAM_256:0:2177:3
[0001]:561000000:QAM_256:0:2049:1
[000c]:561000000:QAM_256:0:2113:12
etc.
Note how they differ from those in your first weblink in that the first entry of each line lacks a hyphen (e.g. not [001-0001]). Why don't I have that hyphenated format?
Also, why do channels (like [0001]) repeat several times?

(2) I then did ./azap -r [0001]
which, gave me endless FE_HAS_LOCK lines.
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
tuning to 309012500 Hz
video pid 0x0800, audio pid 0x0801
status 1f | signal fdf2 | snr fd9b | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal fdf2 | snr fd9d | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal fdf2 | snr fd97 | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK

(3) in a separate console window, I did
mplayer --nosound /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0
as suggested by your second link. In response, mplayer gave me
NO VIDEO! NO AUDIO! NO SUBS (yet)!
Opened TS demuxer...
No streams found
Exiting... (End of File)
What's going on here? What am I doing wrong?

(4) I did ctrl-c on the azap and then did
mplayer dvb://[0001]
which gave
DVBIN: no such channel "0001"
Exiting... (End of File)
How can this be?! azap locked on it, and I have several 0001's!

(5) Finally, as suggested in the mplayer manual "to show the first of the channels present in your list, run mplayer dvb://" I did (with channels.conf under the ~/.mplayer directory)
mplayer dvb://
MPlayer 1.0pre7try2-3.4.5 (C) 2000-2005 MPlayer Team
CPU: Advanced Micro Devices (Family: 8, Stepping: 2)
Detected cache-line size is 64 bytes
CPUflags: MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 1 3DNow2: 1 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled with runtime CPU detection - WARNING - this is not optimal!
To get best performance, recompile MPlayer with --disable-runtime-cpudetection.


Playing dvb://.
code taken from dvbstream for mplayer v0.4pre1 - (C) Dave Chapman 2001
Released under the GPL.
Latest version available from http://www.linuxstb.org/
dvb_tune Freq: 309012500
TS file format detected.
DEMUX OPEN, AUDIO_ID: -1, VIDEO_ID: -1, SUBTITLE_ID: -1,
PROBING UP TO 2000000, PROG: 0
NO VIDEO! NO AUDIO! NO SUBS (yet)!
Opened TS demuxer, audio: ffffffff(pid -1), video: ffffffff(pid -1)...POS=0
No stream found.
dvb_streaming_read, attempt N. 1 failed with errno 0 when reading 3916 bytes
dvb_streaming_read, attempt N. 1 failed with errno 0 when reading 4096 bytes
dvb_streaming_read, return 0 bytes
TS file format detected.
DEMUX OPEN, AUDIO_ID: -1, VIDEO_ID: -1, SUBTITLE_ID: -1,
PROBING UP TO 2000000, PROG: 0
NO VIDEO! NO AUDIO! NO SUBS (yet)!
Opened TS demuxer, audio: ffffffff(pid -1), video: ffffffff(pid -1)...POS=0
No stream found.
dvb_streaming_read, attempt N. 1 failed with errno 0 when reading 2304 bytes
dvb_streaming_read, attempt N. 1 failed with errno 0 when reading 4096 bytes
dvb_streaming_read, return 0 bytes
dvb_tune Freq: 549000000
TS file format detected.
DEMUX OPEN, AUDIO_ID: -1, VIDEO_ID: -1, SUBTITLE_ID: -1,
PROBING UP TO 2000000, PROG: 0


(6) The mplayer manual helpfully suggests, "Make sure that you have have only Free to Air channels in your channels.conf file, or MPlayer will hang on the others." This statement begs the question, how do I ensure that my channels.conf file has only Free to Air channels?
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 8:35 am Reply with quote
dieter
 
Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Location: US




> [0001]:309012500:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
> [0002]:309012500:QAM_256:2112:2113:2
> [0001]:549000000:QAM_256:0:2049:1

The first column needs to be unique.
You can edit this file with your favorite text editor and
set the first column to whatever you like, within reason.
No colons obviously.

For example:

PBS:309012500:QAM_256:2048:2049:1
ABC:309012500:QAM_256:2112:2113:2
FOX:549000000:QAM_256:0:2049:1

or whatever.

> status 1f | signal fdf2 | snr fd9b | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK

Looks good.

While azap is spewing out the FE_HAS_LOCK lines, try:

/bin/dd of=/var/tmp/test.mpeg2ts if=/dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0 bs=64k

Kill the dd process after a few seconds.

Do you have data in the /var/tmp/test.mpeg2ts file?
If so, try feeding the file to your favorite player/converter program.
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 9:21 am Reply with quote
speed301
 
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 11




appleton,

I saw the same thing when I created my channels.conf file i.e. multiple [0001]'s, [001d]'s etc. I agree with Dieter that you will have to manually (or with a script) change those so that they are unique.

On another note there is an alternative to check if your card is capturing QAM. Like dieter said start azap and look for the FE_HAS_LOCK message. In another terminal window type

Code:

cat /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0 > tv.ts

kill the process after about 10 seconds.

Then type
Code:

mplayer tv.ts


You may also have to provide the -aid and -vid if the frequency you are tuned to has multiple channels. But mplayer may just play the first program it finds.

One final question about your step 5. I don't use mplayer to watch live tv with mplayer dvb://. So I'm curious how does mplayer know to use the device /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0 ? I understand you compiled it with support for dvb but could mplayer be looking for /dev/dtv or another device?
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:50 am Reply with quote
appleton
 
Joined: 06 May 2006
Posts: 14




I have made some progress as shown in this link (in a different part of the forum):

http://pchdtv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1446&sid=62806839b129831fc5cb69d647d5257e

In answer to your question, speed301, you have to have a channels.conf in your .mplayer directory. Nonetheless, the suggested "mplayer dvb://" command did not work for me. "mplayer dvb://26" -- where 26 is the name of the channel in the channels.conf does give a/v for the channel (albeit with unacceptable quality.)

I will begin a new thread in this part of the forum to explain what I have done and what I still can't make work.
View user's profile Send private message
ALL channels "out of range" - bad card?
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> General pcHDTV topics
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 2 of 2  
Goto page Previous  1, 2
  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin