Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup -> dtvscan switches or /dev for cable
Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic 
dtvscan switches or /dev for cable
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:47 pm Reply with quote
rdawson
 
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 4




My new hd-5500 is working on the cable for analog with:
Fedora core 6 (uname -r reports 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6 )
tvtime

But how can I get this to work with the digital signals?
Jacks xine-hd breaks and I know it is the issue with gcc-4 and core6, anybody have a patch?
(failing compiles are video_out_xxmc.c)

dtvscan shows
chanel = 2
... (incrementing up to)
chanel=158
with no other information. How can I confirm card has QAM signals?

1) Is there a dtvscan or dtvsignal command line you can give me to see if I have QAM signals
2) If they are encrypted, will dtvscan report a signal for that chanel, just later I'm unable to decode it?


Also on the command line:
dtvsignal /dev/dvb/adapter/dvr0
says failed opening

So, if the board is working in analog mode, with a 2.6.18 kernel, is digital ok too or is their additional stuff to do...

Is ther a URL for the docs that describes the different devices, I assume that one is an mpeg stream that we pipe to the players.

Pitifully newbie
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 10:00 pm Reply with quote
rdawson
 
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 4




With this:
dtvsignal -q 4
hangs on the line signal 000. I suppose this intentional and ais a dynamic bargraph for pointing an antenna.
I just want to scan the cable to see if I have HD signals at all or if they are totaly encrypted in my box, or a filter is outside or whatever. I only bought "digital" with a set top DVR, I did not buy HDTV so is it possible that all the HD stuff is filtered out with a line trap?



Going to try the new loopthru code patch posted
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:35 am Reply with quote
jago
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 16




There is a more enhanced version of atscscan around here somewhere, I can't find the link right now. That might help you locate more channels.

It is possible that the HD stuff is filtered with a trap, as well as the digital cable box itself (sneaky aren't they?)

Some of my cable channels showed up differently on my TV, then when I scanned with dtvsignal. My local HD channels were on channel 80 - 83. See if you have anything on those, I say that because it's near where older TV's stations cut off, maybe that is special/reserved for some reason? Somewhere around 73 I had a ton as well.

Also it's worth mentioning that my dtvsignal was able to tune/change the channel to the correct one, while getatsc was not.
View user's profile Send private message
dtvscan switches or /dev for cable
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin