Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search pcHDTV Forum Index
pcHDTV Forum

pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup -> No Tables Timeout Despite Getting Lock
Post new topic  Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic 
No Tables Timeout Despite Getting Lock
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:49 pm Reply with quote
Seakip18
 
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 25
Location: Jackson, MS




Hi all,

I have a .20 mythbuntu with a PCHDTV-5500 card getting Comcast Cable in Jackson MS(39206). I am able to get NTSC and a few ATSC stations. However, I am not getting a bunch of the local affiliates and other shows during a scan. I get a solid lock, but the MythTV scanner timeouts and gives the no tables message. I have scanned with IRC, Cable and HRC with all QAMS and still get the no tables when scanning. I am getting my listings from schedule direct and can see the stations not being added when I exit.

Are these channels encrypted (which I doubt, since HDhomestar lists them as unencrypted and I get ABC, NBC and Fox) or am I just missing something?


Thanks in advance.

_________________
Athlon 64 X2 1.9GHz Brisbane
ECS Geforce 6100
Geforce 7600GT EVGA
320GB Diamond Maxtor
320GB WD Cavier
Corsair 2GB ValueSelect
Currently Running:MythBuntu .2
Previous OS's:Ubuntu Fiesty with MCE VM
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:27 pm Reply with quote
Seakip18
 
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 25
Location: Jackson, MS




Ok. Got some progress. I followed the Guide at the wiki for adding digital stuff and found a few channels that got a signal in mplayer. However, when I go to import that channels.conf into mythTV, the resulting scan fails to add the formentioned channels.

Is there a way anyone can think of to manually add these channels, especially since I've got the info for that channel?

_________________
Athlon 64 X2 1.9GHz Brisbane
ECS Geforce 6100
Geforce 7600GT EVGA
320GB Diamond Maxtor
320GB WD Cavier
Corsair 2GB ValueSelect
Currently Running:MythBuntu .2
Previous OS's:Ubuntu Fiesty with MCE VM
View user's profile Send private message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:31 pm Reply with quote
Seakip18
 
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 25
Location: Jackson, MS




I'm dumb. I didn't see the part where I can manually add every channel.

Quite annoying, but I did it with the CBS affiliate, making sure to set the freqID and channelnum to that of schedules direct. I can now get scheduling in addition to the channel now.

Sucks, but at least I *can* get HD channels now. Hope this helps someone else who might encounter this dreaded problem. Just follow the link I posted above to a T and you'll get there! I highly recommend getting phpmyadmin. I used that to edit the tables!

_________________
Athlon 64 X2 1.9GHz Brisbane
ECS Geforce 6100
Geforce 7600GT EVGA
320GB Diamond Maxtor
320GB WD Cavier
Corsair 2GB ValueSelect
Currently Running:MythBuntu .2
Previous OS's:Ubuntu Fiesty with MCE VM
View user's profile Send private message
No Tables Timeout Despite Getting Lock
  pcHDTV Forum Index -> Installation/Setup
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 7 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Post new topic  Reply to topic  


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin